Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement of mypianoaccompaniment.com
1. Each time you will be using this website, you will be bound to the Privacy Policy Statement, that is an integral part of our “Terms and Conditions”, and that is in conformity with the international rules about personal data protection, specifically the Directive 95/46/EC of 24 October 1995, implemented in Portugal with the Law No 67/98 of 16 October 1998. We suggest that you check it every time you intend to use this website.
2. Our Privacy Policy applies to all of the personal data that the website users voluntarily give mypianoaccompaniment.com by filling in the registration form. It also applies to all the data gathered by the system when your browser access our website and during your interaction with us.
3. Personal data you provide will be kept in a file under the responsibility of Mr. Domenico Ricci (natural person), for the purposes of:
i. Any contract(s) between us and enforcing and implementing such agreement(s) for the products you have selected;
ii. Attending to your requests;
iii. Providing you with information about the products available on mypianoaccompaniment.com (MP3 piano accompaniment tracks and scores in PDF format) and to send you marketing communications by e-mail, or by any other similar electronic communication device (e.g. text messages). If you wish to change your preferences about marketing communications just log on to “MY ACCOUNT” page on this website or send us an email.

In the event that you facilitate personal data of a third party you shall be responsible of informing about the use of such data and obtaining the relevant express consent. In the event that you have acquired a product or a gift card, then the personal data of the third party provided by you shall be used for the following purposes:

iv. managing of the delivery;
v. attend any query or suggestion you may formulate in respect of said product.

4. Mr. Domenico Ricci, pianist and composer, is the person in charge of this website, with registered address in Urbanização dos Castelos Velhos, B. 10, 6300-732 Guarda (Portugal). Being responsible for your personal data, Mr. Domenico Ricci is committed to protecting your personal information and ensures you the right to access to, review, change and cancel your personal data, as well as your right to refuse your consent to use them. If you wish to assert this right, please write to the address showed right above or e-mail us at info@mypianoaccompaniment.com.

5. Mypianoaccompaniment.com does not sell products directly to users under the age of 18. If you are in this age group you are not allowed to purchase items from our website. Parents must be aware that parental control tools are available on-line. Such tools can be used to prevent children from providing personal information without their parental permission, and to avoid their access to inappropriate contents for them.

6. The user of our website is responsible for the truthfulness and accuracy of the personal information he provides. He/she is also committed to giving notice of any change or alterations in his/her personal data. The user is the only responsible for any damage or any harm caused to our website, or to the person in charge, and to third parties as well, derived from the providing of wrong, inaccurate or incomplete personal information.

7. Cookies: on this website we use cookies, small text files placed on your device for storing browsing information in order to provide you with a better web experience. By your agreement to this Privacy Policy we obtain your consent to our use of cookies.

8. Mypianoaccompaniment.com may contain links to other websites, which may, or even may not, have their own Privacy Policy. Once you have used these links we do not have any control over those other websites, therefore, in that case, mypianoaccompaniment.com is not responsible for any problem regarding your privacy or the protection of your personal data. Those other websites may use their own cookies, collect information and use it in an inappropriate way or in a way that is against our Privacy Policy. So we advise you to read carefully through the other websites Privacy Policy and Terms of Use before providing them with any of your personal data.